At Brain Tumour Society Singapore (“BTSS“), we are committed to respecting and protecting your personal data. This Personal Data Protection Policy (“PDP Policy“) details ways in which BTSS collects, uses, discloses, and retains personal data as outlined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA“).

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure
BTSS will obtain consent before collecting, using and disclosing your personal data and notify you of such purposes. In doing so, BTSS shall make a reasonable effort to ensure your personal data collected is accurate and complete.

The purposes for which BTSS collects, uses and discloses your personal data includes but is not limited to: verifying your identity; sending you BTSS announcements; providing services to the beneficiaries; managing or terminating the employment relationship; assessing the suitability and eligibility of a prospective job candidate or a volunteer; processing and responding to inquiries and/or feedback; for research purposes; for service improvement; complying with a court order or other legal process or other statutory and/or regulatory requirements of any governmental and/or regulatory authorities; and any other purpose permitted by the applicable laws of Singapore.

BTSS may also collect the personal data that you knowingly and voluntarily provide, such as when you register to participate in BTSS-related programmes, activities and events, or when you submit employment, membership and volunteer applications, or making a donation etc. The additional personal data that is collected depends on the nature of the activity.

 

Withdrawal of Consent
If you do not want your personal data to be collected, used, and/or disclosed by BTSS for the specified purposes, you may withdraw your consent via e-mail to the Data Protection Officer (“DPO”).

 

Use of Cookies
Certain information may be collected from you when you navigate through BTSS website. We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser and may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user. (Cookies are small text files stored in your computing or other electronic devices which allow us to remember you or other data about you. You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings of your web browser.) However, BTSS does not capture data that allows it to identify you individually.

 

Data Security
While there is no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage that is 100% secure, BTSS strives to protect and ensure the security of your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or other similar risks.

While the BTSS website contains links to other third party websites, this PDP Policy does not extend to such third party websites and BTSS takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of these websites.

 

Retention of Data
BTSS will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the personal data may be associated with particular individuals as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which the personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

Access and Correction
You may request to access or correct (including update) your personal data via e-mail to the DPO who shall direct you to fill in the relevant form(s) accordingly. Please note that subject to the PDPA, not all personal data that we have collected may be available for review. A reasonable fee may be charged for access requests to allow BTSS to recover the costs of responding to such a request. A written estimate of the fee will be provided to the individual making the request. No fee will be imposed for a request to correct (or update) personal data.

 

Sharing of Information
BTSS will not sell or rent your personal data to any third parties. BTSS will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your permission, except if required by law or a court order to do so, or if one of the exceptions in the PDPA apply.

 

Complaints Handling Process
All complaints may be referred to the DPO who shall acknowledge receipt as soon as reasonably possible and respond within fourteen (14) working days from the date the complaint was acknowledged.

 

Changes to PDP Policy
BTSS reserves the right to modify or change this PDP Policy at any time. For questions regarding this PDP Policy, please contact the DPO.

 

Contact Details of DPO
If you have any questions/complaints, please contact the DPO at:
The Data Protection Officer
Brain Tumour Society (Singapore)
Block 465, Crawford Lane, #02-26,
Tel: +65 6291 2736
E-mail: dpo@braintumoursociety.org.sg